Youth Cup Series

 

 Ontario Youth Cup

The Ontario Youth Cup Series is an integral part of the Provincial Development Program.  The objective of the Series is to provide Youth athletes (aged 14-15) primarily a draft legal competitive race environment within the Province.

It is Triathlon Ontario’s belief that developing a strong Provincial race series is imperative to developing a system that encourages increased participation, skill development, club growth and a higher level of investment in the sport.  A series that encompasses draft legal events allows athletes to develop the experience needed to appreciate the complexities and competitive nature of this style of racing and prepare the athletes for Junior draft legal racing.

The objective of the non-draft legal 12-13 age group race series is to introduce Youth to a competitive race series environment with officials to help transition from the participation-focused Kids of Steel race experience.

Please note: There is no racing up in age permitted for Provincial level races or series.

 

 

2018 Venues for 14-15 Age Category

Race 1 Lakefield Triathlon  Lakefield – June 24, 2018
Race 2 Stittsville Grand Prix  Stittsville – June 30, 2018
Race 3 dunrobin Dunrobin Kids of Steel & Youth Club Championships Dunrobin – August 12th, 2018
Race 4 Tri On Provincial Champ logo Triathlon Ontario Draft Legal Provincial Championships Welland – August 25th, 2018

 

Please note: athletes must be draft legal certified prior to the event in order to be able to participate in the draft legal races.

 

2018 Venues for 12-13 Age Category:

Race 1 Lakefield Triathlon Lakefield – June 30, 2018
Race 2 Stittsville Grand Prix Stittsville – June 30, 2018
Race 3 dunrobin Dunrobin Kids of Steel & Youth Club Championship Dunrobin – August 12th, 2018
Race 4 Orillia Kids Of Steel Orillia – August 18, 2018
Race 5 multisport-logo Multisport Canada Lakeside Kids of Steel Lakeside – September 8th, 2018

 

Series Points

Final Youth Cup Series rankings for the Youth 14-15 age category is determined by the sum of the best three of four results.

14-15 Age Category

Places

All non-Provincial Championship Races

Provincial Championships

1 25 pts 30 pts
2 20 pts 25 pts
3 19 pts 24 pts
4-15 18 – 7pts descending order per placing 23 – 12 pts
16+ 2 pts 7 pts
DNF 1 pt 1 pts
DNS 0 pts 0 pts

 

12-13 Age Category

Final Youth Cup Series rankings for the Youth 12-13 age category is determined by the sum of the best four of five results.

Places All Races
1 25 pts
2 20 pts
3 19 pts
4-15 18-7 pts
16+ 2 pts
DNF 1 pt
DNS 0 pts

 

Tie Breakers

In the event of a tie, athletes are ranked in order of their finish at Provincials for the 14-15 age category and Lakeside KOS for the 12-13 age category.  If neither athlete participates in said events, then the deciding race will default to the beginning of the schedule for which the athletes in question participate in.

 

 

2017 Youth Cup Standings – Final

2014 Youth Cup Standings – Final