Provincial Championships

Tri On Provincial Champ logo

NOTE:  For information on how many or which Provincial Championship has 2017 ITU World Championship qualifying spots please see our National Team Qualifying page or Triathlon Canada‘s website for more information.

In order to win a provincial championship you MUST be a current member of Triathlon Ontario BEFORE the race!

Here at Triathlon Ontario we take great pride in ensuring that every triathlon race is held to a high standard in its selection as a championship race.  A number of important factors are considered when determining the venues such as scheduling, how an event is related to other important races such as Nationals or Worlds, quality and size of event,  which events have either applied for or expressed an interest in hosting a Provincial event, which event has been designated a National Qualification event by Triathlon Canada and geographic representation.

 

2017 PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES & DATES

 

Winter Triathlon Provincial Championships – Winterlude Triathlon, February 4th 2017

Female Champion – Susan Peddle

Male Champion – David Field

 

Indoor Triathlon Provincial Championships – Triathlon Ontario Indoor Provincial Championships, March 5th 2017

Female Champion – Haley Sturrock

Male Champion – Jacob Jamnicky

 

Sprint & Int’l Distance Duathlon Provincial ChampionshipsOverdrive Race and Relay Series – October 28th 2017

Female Sprint Champion – Jennifer Schindler

Male Sprint Champion – Garrick Loewen

Female Int’l Champion – Tara Lapstra

Male Int’l Champion – Matt Straatman

 

Club Championships – Multisport Canada Wasaga Beach Triathlon – August 26th 2017

Division I Champion – Toronto Triathlon Club

Division II Champion – Tri-Hart Triathlon Club

 

Youth Club Championships Lakeside Triathlon Weekend – September 9th, 2017

Champion – Peterborough Pirates Triathlon Club

 

Sprint & Standard Distance Triathlon Provincial Championships –  Toronto Triathlon Festival – July 23rd 2017

Female Sprint Champion – Sayaka Tiessen

Male Sprint Champion – Lee Rantala

Female Standard Champion – Kelley Tessier

Male Standard Champion – Chris Van De Water

 

Elite/U23, Junior, U15 Draft Legal Provincial Championships  – Tri Ont Draft Legal Provincial Championships – August 12, 2017

Female Elite/U23 Champion – Danae Morris

Male Elite/U23 Champion – Myles Zagar

Female Junior Champion – Cassandra Dalbec

Male Junior Champion –  Liam Donnelly

Female U15 Champion – Kira Gupta-Baltazar

Male U15 Champion – Ian Young

Female Age Group Champion – Erin Laughlin

Male Age Group Champion – Ben Rudson

 

Long Distance Triathlon Provincial Championship – REV3 Niagara Falls Barrelman – September 17th 2017

Female Champion – Miranda Tomenson

Male Champion – Jordan Monnink

 

Cross Triathlon Provincial Championships –  XTERRA Mine Over Matter – June 17 AND XTERRA Parry Sound – August 12

Female Champion – Heather Pady

Male Champion – Luke Ehgoetz